AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, May 16
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Noah Anderson (GCFC)
8
Matt Rowell (GCFC)
5
Bailey Humphrey (GCFC)
4
Jack Lukosius (GCFC)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
1
Sam Flanders (GCFC)
Fri, May 17
Sydney Swans
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Warner (SYD)
8
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
6
Brodie Grundy (SYD)
4
James Rowbottom (SYD)
1
Errol Gulden (SYD)
1
James Jordon (SYD)
Sat, May 18
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Daicos (COLL)
8
Izak Rankine (ADEL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Jack Crisp (COLL)
3
Jordan Dawson (ADEL)
1
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
GWS Giants
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Treloar (WB)
7
Ed Richards (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
James Harmes (WB)
3
Aaron Naughton (WB)
2
Jesse Hogan (GWS)
St Kilda
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Caleb Serong (FRE)
6
Luke Jackson (FRE)
5
Hayden Young (FRE)
3
Jordan Clark (FRE)
3
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
2
Rowan Marshall (STK)
2
Jaeger O'Meara (FRE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Dayne Zorko (BL)
6
Kai Lohmann (BL)
3
Joe Daniher (BL)
3
Charlie Cameron (BL)
1
Cameron Rayner (BL)
Sun, May 19
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Peter Wright (ESS)
7
Luke Davies-Uniacke (NMFC)
5
Tristan Xerri (NMFC)
3
Matt Guelfi (ESS)
2
Jye Caldwell (ESS)
2
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
1
Nic Martin (ESS)
Port Adelaide
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Dan Houston (PORT)
8
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
8
Jason Horne-Francis (PORT)
4
Zak Butters (PORT)
2
Will Day (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harley Reid (WCE)
8
Jake Waterman (WCE)
6
Tim Kelly (WCE)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
2
Jack Darling (WCE)
2
Liam Duggan (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
71 Isaac Heeney SYD
55 Caleb Serong FRE
50 Nick Daicos COLL
47 Zach Merrett ESS
43 Zak Butters PORT
38 Chad Warner SYD
37 Noah Anderson GCFC
36 Marcus Bontempelli WB
36 Max Gawn MELB
36 Matt Rowell GCFC
36 Adam Treloar WB
35 Christian Petracca MELB
34 Tom Green GWS
34 Errol Gulden SYD
32 Jeremy Cameron GEEL
32 Patrick Cripps CARL
32 Jordan Dawson ADEL
29 Lachie Neale BL
29 Sam Walsh CARL
29 Jake Waterman WCE
29 Hayden Young FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo