AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 21
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
8
Kane Lambert (RICH)
6
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
1
Dustin Martin (RICH)
Fri, March 22
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
5
Darcy Moore (COLL)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
3
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
Sat, March 23
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
7
Travis Boak (PORT)
7
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
2
Scott Lycett (PORT)
2
Jack Watts (PORT)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Dan Houston (PORT)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
James Worpel (HAW)
6
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
6
James Sicily (HAW)
4
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
2
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1
Jarman Impey (HAW)
1
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
4
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Charlie Cameron (BL)
4
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
3
Harris Andrews (BL)
3
Daniel Rich (BL)
2
Lachie Neale (BL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Tom Liberatore (WB)
5
Aaron Naughton (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
2
Mitch Wallis (WB)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
Sun, March 24
St Kilda
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Josh Bruce (STK)
7
Brayden Fiorini (GCFC)
5
Sebastian Ross (STK)
4
Jack Steven (STK)
3
Alex Sexton (GCFC)
2
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Jack Newnes (STK)
GWS Giants
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
8
Tim Taranto (GWS)
5
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
3
Sam Taylor (GWS)
3
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
1
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
Fremantle
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
Bradley Hill (FRE)
5
Cameron McCarthy (FRE)
4
Alex Pearce (FRE)
3
Michael Walters (FRE)
3
Darcy Tucker (FRE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Marcus Bontempelli WB
10 Stephen Coniglio GWS
10 Trent Cotchin RICH
10 Tim Kelly GEEL
10 Hugh McCluggage BL
10 Justin Westhoff PORT
10 James Worpel HAW
9 Nat Fyfe FRE
8 Josh Bruce STK
8 Kane Lambert RICH
8 Tim Taranto GWS
7 Travis Boak PORT
7 Brayden Fiorini GCFC
7 Tom Rockliff PORT
6 Patrick Cripps CARL
6 Bradley Hill FRE
6 James Sicily HAW
6 Rory Sloane ADEL
5 Jeremy Cameron GWS
5 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
5 Tom Liberatore WB
5 Cameron McCarthy FRE
5 Darcy Moore COLL
5 Aaron Naughton WB
5 Sebastian Ross STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark