AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 12
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Jack Crisp (COLL)
3
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
2
Lewis Jetta (WCE)
1
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
1
Jordan Roughead (COLL)
Sat, July 13
Sydney Swans
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Nicholas Newman (CARL)
6
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
4
Ed Curnow (CARL)
4
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
James Worpel (HAW)
8
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Bradley Hill (FRE)
3
Ricky Henderson (HAW)
2
Ben Stratton (HAW)
2
Mitchell Lewis (HAW)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
9
Ben Brown (NMFC)
3
Jake Stringer (ESS)
3
Conor McKenna (ESS)
3
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
3
Zach Merrett (ESS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
7
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
7
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
4
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
2
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
1
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
Geelong Cats
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
9
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
6
Luke Dunstan (STK)
4
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Hunter Clark (STK)
1
Jed Bews (GEEL)
Sun, July 14
Richmond
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kane Lambert (RICH)
9
Tom Lynch (RICH)
5
Toby Greene (GWS)
5
Shai Bolton (RICH)
1
David Astbury (RICH)
1
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Dunkley (WB)
7
Taylor Duryea (WB)
7
Lachie Hunter (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
1
Jack Viney (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
8
Dayne Zorko (BL)
6
Charlie Cameron (BL)
2
Daniel Rich (BL)
2
Mitch Robinson (BL)
2
Lachie Neale (BL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
78 Tim Kelly GEEL
70 Marcus Bontempelli WB
68 Patrick Cripps CARL
68 Lachie Neale BL
65 Ben Cunnington NMFC
65 Nat Fyfe FRE
62 Luke Shuey WCE
60 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
60 Brodie Grundy COLL
58 Travis Boak PORT
53 Max Gawn MELB
50 Brad Crouch ADEL
48 Dayne Zorko BL
47 Josh Dunkley WB
46 Scott Pendlebury COLL
45 Stephen Coniglio GWS
45 Elliot Yeo WCE
44 Tim Taranto GWS
42 Gary Ablett GEEL
42 Luke Parker SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark