AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, June 25
Sydney Swans
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
6
Tim English (WB)
6
Tom Papley (SYD)
4
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Bailey Smith (WB)
2
Hayden Crozier (WB)
Fri, June 26
GWS Giants
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Toby Greene (GWS)
8
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
6
Nick Haynes (GWS)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
2
Thomas Green (GWS)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
1
Darcy Moore (COLL)
Sat, June 27
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
8
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
5
Brad Ebert (PORT)
3
Karl Amon (PORT)
3
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Butler (STK)
8
Tim Membrey (STK)
5
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
5
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Jake Carlisle (STK)
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Sam Docherty (CARL)
8
Levi Casboult (CARL)
8
David Cuningham (CARL)
4
Marc Pittonet (CARL)
1
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
1
Mitch McGovern (CARL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Rowell (GCFC)
8
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
5
Touk Miller (GCFC)
3
Darcy Tucker (FRE)
2
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
1
Michael Walters (FRE)
1
Matt Taberner (FRE)
Sun, June 28
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
5
Jarrod Berry (BL)
5
Lachie Neale (BL)
4
Mitch Robinson (BL)
3
Harris Andrews (BL)
2
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
1
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
7
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
4
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Jack Viney (MELB)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Wingard (HAW)
6
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
5
James Sicily (HAW)
4
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
3
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
2
Jed Anderson (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
31 Lachie Neale BL
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
23 Chad Wingard HAW
22 Scott Pendlebury COLL
20 Taylor Adams COLL
20 Todd Goldstein NMFC
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
18 Toby Greene GWS
18 Hugh McCluggage BL
17 Levi Casboult CARL
16 Jarrod Witts GCFC
14 Daniel Butler STK
14 Charlie Dixon PORT
14 Brodie Grundy COLL
13 Harry Perryman GWS
13 Jacob Weitering CARL
12 Jack Billings STK
12 Zak Jones STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark