AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 16
Geelong Cats
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Darcy Moore (COLL)
3
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
2
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
Fri, July 17
Essendon
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim English (WB)
8
Jack Macrae (WB)
5
Mitch Wallis (WB)
4
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
3
Tom Liberatore (WB)
Sat, July 18
GWS Giants
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Dayne Zorko (BL)
5
Harris Andrews (BL)
5
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
4
Zac Bailey (BL)
3
Charlie Cameron (BL)
3
Aidan Corr (GWS)
2
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
Grant Birchall (BL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
5
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
5
Luke Parker (SYD)
4
Izak Rankine (GCFC)
4
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
2
David Swallow (GCFC)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (RICH)
6
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
6
Shai Bolton (RICH)
5
Marlion Pickett (RICH)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
1
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
1
Jayden Short (RICH)
Sun, July 19
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
7
Tom Jonas (PORT)
5
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
4
Peter Ladhams (PORT)
2
Trent McKenzie (PORT)
1
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
8
Max Gawn (MELB)
5
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Jack Viney (MELB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
1
Sam Weideman (MELB)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
4
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
4
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
3
Matt Taberner (FRE)
3
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
2
Jackson Nelson (WCE)
2
Tim Kelly (WCE)
2
Luke Ryan (FRE)
Mon, July 20
Adelaide Crows
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
6
Jade Gresham (STK)
5
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
4
Dougal Howard (STK)
4
Paddy Ryder (STK)
1
Daniel Butler (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
40 Lachie Neale BL
31 Jack Steele STK
30 Christian Petracca MELB
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
27 Joel Selwood GEEL
26 Scott Pendlebury COLL
25 Max Gawn MELB
24 Charlie Dixon PORT
24 Todd Goldstein NMFC
23 Taylor Adams COLL
23 Chad Wingard HAW
23 Jarrod Witts GCFC
22 Hugh McCluggage BL
20 Dylan Shiel ESS
19 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
19 Tim English WB
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
18 Toby Greene GWS
18 Brodie Grundy COLL
18 Nic Naitanui WCE
18 Harry Perryman GWS
18 Jack Viney MELB
18 Michael Walters FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark