AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Wed, March 16
Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
6
Aaron Naughton (WB)
6
Ben Brown (MELB)
4
Bailey Smith (WB)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
1
Ed Langdon (MELB)
Thu, March 17
Carlton
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
8
Matthew Kennedy (CARL)
6
Adam Cerra (CARL)
4
George Hewett (CARL)
1
Sam Docherty (CARL)
1
Marc Pittonet (CARL)
Fri, March 18
St Kilda
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
9
Patrick Lipinski (COLL)
5
Taylor Adams (COLL)
5
Jack Hayes (STK)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
Sat, March 19
Geelong Cats
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
6
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
2
Nick Martin (ESS)
2
Tom Atkins (GEEL)
1
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
1
Brad Close (GEEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Parker (SYD)
8
Tom Green (GWS)
5
Oliver Florent (SYD)
5
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1
Nick Blakey (SYD)
1
Phil Davis (GWS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dan Houston (PORT)
8
Joe Daniher (BL)
5
Marcus Adams (BL)
4
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Lachie Neale (BL)
1
Oscar McInerney (BL)
Sun, March 20
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
James Sicily (HAW)
8
Changkuoth Jiath (HAW)
6
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
4
Jack Gunston (HAW)
2
Mitch Lewis (HAW)
2
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joshua Rachele (ADEL)
8
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
5
Ben Keays (ADEL)
3
Jordan Clark (FRE)
2
Rory Lobb (FRE)
2
James Rowe (ADEL)
1
Sam Switkowski (FRE)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Rowell (GCFC)
8
Touk Miller (GCFC)
5
Izak Rankine (GCFC)
3
Jack Redden (WCE)
3
Jamaine Jones (WCE)
1
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Patrick Cripps CARL
10 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
10 Dan Houston PORT
10 Luke Parker SYD
10 Christian Petracca MELB
10 Matt Rowell GCFC
9 Jordan De Goey COLL
9 Patrick Lipinski COLL
9 Joshua Rachele ADEL
8 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
8 Joe Daniher BL
8 Tom Green GWS
8 Tom Hawkins GEEL
8 Changkuoth Jiath HAW
8 Matthew Kennedy CARL
8 Touk Miller GCFC
8 James Sicily HAW
6 Ben Brown MELB
6 Adam Cerra CARL
6 Luke McDonald NMFC
6 Aaron Naughton WB
6 Brandan Parfitt GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo