AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 27
Sydney Swans
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lance Franklin (SYD)
6
Chad Warner (SYD)
4
Peter Ladhams (SYD)
3
Callum Mills (SYD)
3
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
2
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
2
Luke Parker (SYD)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
Sat, May 28
Brisbane Lions
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Jarrod Berry (BL)
5
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
5
Toby Greene (GWS)
4
Josh Kelly (GWS)
Geelong Cats
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
8
Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)
4
Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)
3
Tom Atkins (GEEL)
2
Sam De Koning (GEEL)
2
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
1
Gryan Miers (GEEL)
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Rory Lobb (FRE)
8
Michael Frederick (FRE)
5
Sean Darcy (FRE)
3
Brennan Cox (FRE)
2
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
James Aish (FRE)
1
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
1
Lachie Schultz (FRE)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim English (WB)
6
Adam Treloar (WB)
5
Tim Kelly (WCE)
4
Josh Dunkley (WB)
3
Bailey Dale (WB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Bailey Williams (WB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
7
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
7
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
2
Charlie Ballard (GCFC)
1
Izak Rankine (GCFC)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
Sun, May 29
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bradley Hill (STK)
8
Jack Sinclair (STK)
6
Jade Gresham (STK)
2
Callum Wilkie (STK)
2
Dougal Howard (STK)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
1
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
Collingwood
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Sam Walsh (CARL)
5
John Noble (COLL)
4
Nathan Murphy (COLL)
3
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
2
Adam Cerra (CARL)
2
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Darcy Parish (ESS)
8
Connor Rozee (PORT)
5
Ollie Wines (PORT)
5
Nick Martin (ESS)
1
Dan Houston (PORT)
1
Karl Amon (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
63 Clayton Oliver MELB
58 Lachie Neale BL
53 Patrick Cripps CARL
50 Christian Petracca MELB
48 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
44 Callum Mills SYD
42 Jeremy Cameron GEEL
41 Darcy Parish ESS
40 Touk Miller GCFC
40 Bailey Smith WB
39 Jack Crisp COLL
39 James Sicily HAW
37 Charlie Curnow CARL
35 Sam Walsh CARL
31 Jordan De Goey COLL
31 Hugh McCluggage BL
31 Jack Sinclair STK
31 Tom Stewart GEEL
31 Jarrod Witts GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo