AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 22
Richmond
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Hayden Young (FRE)
4
Brennan Cox (FRE)
4
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
4
Robbie Tarrant (RICH)
3
Dion Prestia (RICH)
3
Caleb Serong (FRE)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
1
Jordan Clark (FRE)
Sat, July 23
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Gunston (HAW)
8
Jai Newcombe (HAW)
3
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Luke Davies-Uniacke (NMFC)
2
Finn Maginness (HAW)
1
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1
Ned Reeves (HAW)
Sydney Swans
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Papley (SYD)
8
Rory Laird (ADEL)
6
Nick Blakey (SYD)
2
James Rowbottom (SYD)
2
Will Hayward (SYD)
1
Callum Mills (SYD)
1
Sam Berry (ADEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Atkins (GEEL)
7
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
5
Brad Close (GEEL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
2
Jeremy Finlayson (PORT)
1
Gary Rohan (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Touk Miller (GCFC)
8
Lachie Neale (BL)
8
Brandon Starcevich (BL)
3
Charlie Cameron (BL)
2
Noah Anderson (GCFC)
1
Levi Casboult (GCFC)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (WB)
8
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Steven May (MELB)
4
Adam Treloar (WB)
2
Ryan Gardner (WB)
2
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
1
Ed Richards (WB)
Sun, July 24
Carlton
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Adam Saad (CARL)
6
Sam Walsh (CARL)
6
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
3
Harry McKay (CARL)
2
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Zach Merrett (ESS)
9
Sam Draper (ESS)
3
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
3
Jack Crisp (COLL)
2
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
2
Josh Daicos (COLL)
1
Taylor Adams (COLL)
1
Peter Wright (ESS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
7
Tom Barrass (WCE)
4
Dan Butler (STK)
4
Brad Crouch (STK)
3
Jack Sinclair (STK)
2
Marcus Windhager (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
86 Clayton Oliver MELB
80 Touk Miller GCFC
78 Lachie Neale BL
75 Christian Petracca MELB
72 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
71 Patrick Cripps CARL
68 Connor Rozee PORT
67 Jeremy Cameron GEEL
56 Callum Mills SYD
54 Sam Walsh CARL
53 Hugh McCluggage BL
50 Charlie Curnow CARL
48 James Sicily HAW
48 Chad Warner SYD
46 Peter Wright ESS
45 Jack Crisp COLL
45 Jack Sinclair STK
44 Taylor Walker ADEL
43 Bailey Smith WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo