AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

SEASON

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 8
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Parker (SYD)
8
Sam Reid (SYD)
4
Zach Merrett (ESS)
3
Tom Hickey (SYD)
2
Callum Mills (SYD)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
Fri, April 9
Port Adelaide
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Travis Boak (PORT)
7
Kane Lambert (RICH)
5
Ollie Wines (PORT)
5
Robbie Gray (PORT)
2
Aliir Aliir (PORT)
2
Karl Amon (PORT)
1
Shai Bolton (RICH)
1
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
Sat, April 10
Western Bulldogs
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Macrae (WB)
9
Tim English (WB)
3
Adam Treloar (WB)
3
Aaron Naughton (WB)
3
Eric Hipwood (BL)
2
Bailey Dale (WB)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
St Kilda
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
5
Jack Petruccelle (WCE)
5
Jack Billings (STK)
4
Brad Crouch (STK)
4
Max King (STK)
2
Rowan Marshall (STK)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Sam Docherty (CARL)
5
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
5
Ed Curnow (CARL)
4
Liam Jones (CARL)
4
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
3
Jack Bowes (GCFC)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
1
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
Collingwood
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Toby Greene (GWS)
9
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Lachie Ash (GWS)
3
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
3
Tim Taranto (GWS)
3
Lachlan Keeffe (GWS)
Sun, April 11
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rory Laird (ADEL)
9
Lachlan Sholl (ADEL)
5
Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)
4
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
2
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
7
Max Gawn (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Ed Langdon (MELB)
2
Jake Lever (MELB)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Kysaiah Pickett (MELB)
Fremantle
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
7
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
6
Sean Darcy (FRE)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
1
Adam Cerra (FRE)
1
Changkuoth Jiath (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
28 Taylor Walker ADEL
22 Max Gawn MELB
22 Jack Macrae WB
20 Clayton Oliver MELB
19 Dustin Martin RICH
19 David Mundy FRE
18 Travis Boak PORT
17 Toby Greene GWS
17 Tom Mitchell HAW
16 Rory Laird ADEL
16 Zach Merrett ESS
16 Darcy Moore COLL
15 Christian Petracca MELB
14 Tom Hickey SYD
14 Nic Naitanui WCE
13 Callum Mills SYD
13 Samuel Walsh CARL
13 Ollie Wines PORT
12 Dan Houston PORT
12 Liam Jones CARL
12 Tim Kelly WCE
12 Jaeger O'Meara HAW
12 Jack Steele STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo