' AFL Coaches Association - AFLCA Champion Player of the Year - AFL Coaches Association Awards
AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 30
Richmond
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shai Bolton (RICH)
7
Tom J Lynch (RICH)
5
Nathan Broad (RICH)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
2
Noah Balta (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
1
Bailey Dale (WB)
Sat, May 1
Collingwood
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Touk Miller (GCFC)
8
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
5
Josh Corbett (GCFC)
4
Brandon Ellis (GCFC)
2
Sam Collins (GCFC)
2
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tim Taranto (GWS)
6
Sam Taylor (GWS)
6
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
3
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
1
Shane Mumford (GWS)
St Kilda
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Zak Jones (STK)
7
Bradley Hill (STK)
6
Jack Sinclair (STK)
3
Sebastian Ross (STK)
3
Brad Crouch (STK)
1
Hunter Clark (STK)
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hickey (SYD)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
4
Jack Henry (GEEL)
3
Oliver Florent (SYD)
3
Tom McCartin (SYD)
2
Gary Rohan (GEEL)
1
Hayden McLean (SYD)
1
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
9
Harris Andrews (BL)
5
Charlie Cameron (BL)
3
Ollie Wines (PORT)
2
Grant Birchall (BL)
1
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
1
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
Sun, May 2
North Melbourne
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bayley Fritsch (MELB)
8
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
3
Christian Salem (MELB)
3
Christian Petracca (MELB)
2
Kysaiah Pickett (MELB)
1
Luke Jackson (MELB)
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
8
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
5
Jake Stringer (ESS)
3
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
2
Cale Hooker (ESS)
1
Archie Perkins (ESS)
1
Adam Saad (CARL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Kelly (WCE)
8
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
3
Dom Sheed (WCE)
3
Jack Darling (WCE)
2
Josh Rotham (WCE)
1
Jamaine Jones (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
38 David Mundy FRE
34 Max Gawn MELB
34 Hugh McCluggage BL
34 Ollie Wines PORT
33 Jack Macrae WB
31 Christian Salem MELB
31 Samuel Walsh CARL
28 Touk Miller GCFC
28 Christian Petracca MELB
28 Taylor Walker ADEL
26 Clayton Oliver MELB
24 Tom Hickey SYD
24 Jaeger O'Meara HAW
23 Toby Greene GWS
23 Jacob Hopper GWS
23 Dustin Martin RICH
22 Marcus Bontempelli WB
22 Mitch Duncan GEEL
22 Tim Kelly WCE
22 Adam Treloar WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo