AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 14
St Kilda
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
7
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
5
Brad Crouch (STK)
5
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
2
Sebastian Ross (STK)
1
Max King (STK)
Sat, May 15
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
5
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
5
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
4
Callum Mills (SYD)
3
Tom Hickey (SYD)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Hayden McLean (SYD)
1
Will Hoskin-Elliott (COLL)
Hawthorn
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
3
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Luke Davies-Uniacke (NMFC)
1
Aaron Hall (NMFC)
1
Chad Wingard (HAW)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
8
Dayne Zorko (BL)
6
Daniel McStay (BL)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
2
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
1
Grant Birchall (BL)
1
Oscar McInerney (BL)
Richmond
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
8
Liam Baker (RICH)
7
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
3
Josh Kelly (GWS)
2
Jesse Hogan (GWS)
1
Jack Graham (RICH)
Port Adelaide
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Liberatore (WB)
8
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
4
Aaron Naughton (WB)
3
Adam Treloar (WB)
2
Alex Keath (WB)
2
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
Sun, May 16
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Darcy Parish (ESS)
7
Matt Taberner (FRE)
7
Sean Darcy (FRE)
2
Mason Redman (ESS)
2
Adam Cerra (FRE)
1
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
1
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
8
Tom McDonald (MELB)
6
Jake Lever (MELB)
4
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Sam Docherty (CARL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Darling (WCE)
9
Tim Kelly (WCE)
6
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
3
Jamie Cripps (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
44 Hugh McCluggage BL
42 Clayton Oliver MELB
40 Marcus Bontempelli WB
38 David Mundy FRE
36 Ollie Wines PORT
35 Samuel Walsh CARL
34 Max Gawn MELB
34 Touk Miller GCFC
33 Jack Macrae WB
33 Christian Salem MELB
32 Dustin Martin RICH
31 Tim Kelly WCE
30 Mitch Duncan GEEL
30 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
30 Jacob Hopper GWS
29 Tom McDonald MELB
29 Zach Merrett ESS
29 Darcy Parish ESS
28 Tom Hickey SYD
28 Christian Petracca MELB
28 Taylor Walker ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo