AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 23
Port Adelaide
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Willem Drew (PORT)
5
Jack Crisp (COLL)
4
Dan Houston (PORT)
4
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
3
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Jack Madgen (COLL)
Sat, July 24
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Larkey (NMFC)
7
Tarryn Thomas (NMFC)
6
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
5
Jaidyn Stephenson (NMFC)
1
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Luke Davies-Uniacke (NMFC)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Oscar McInerney (BL)
7
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
5
Lincoln McCarthy (BL)
3
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max King (STK)
7
Dom Sheed (WCE)
5
Tim Kelly (WCE)
4
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
2
Zak Jones (STK)
2
Dan Butler (STK)
Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Caleb Daniel (WB)
7
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
1
Bailey Smith (WB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Laird (ADEL)
6
Harry Schoenberg (ADEL)
6
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
4
Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)
2
Dylan Moore (HAW)
1
Darcy Fogarty (ADEL)
1
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
Sun, July 25
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
8
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
6
Luke Parker (SYD)
4
Adam Cerra (FRE)
2
Errol Gulden (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
7
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
4
Esava Ratugolea (GEEL)
4
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
3
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
2
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
1
Lachie Henderson (GEEL)
Essendon
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
7
Tom Green (GWS)
4
Sam Taylor (GWS)
3
Brent Daniels (GWS)
2
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
2
Shane Mumford (GWS)
1
Lachie Ash (GWS)
1
Will Snelling (ESS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
94 Marcus Bontempelli WB
92 Clayton Oliver MELB
85 Touk Miller GCFC
83 Samuel Walsh CARL
83 Ollie Wines PORT
75 Jack Steele STK
70 Darcy Parish ESS
68 Zach Merrett ESS
61 Rory Laird ADEL
60 David Mundy FRE
59 Hugh McCluggage BL
59 Nic Naitanui WCE
57 Christian Petracca MELB
55 Max Gawn MELB
52 Jarryd Lyons BL
51 Jack Macrae WB
50 Tom Stewart GEEL
48 Jacob Hopper GWS
48 Tom Mitchell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo