AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, April 5
Brisbane Lions
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Michael Rischitelli (BL)
6
Cheynee Stiller (BL)
4
Jonathan Brown (BL)
3
Jed Adcock (BL)
3
Justin Sherman (BL)
3
Daniel Merrett (BL)
1
Ben Fixter (BL)
Sat, April 7
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Peter Everitt (SYD)
6
Nick Malceski (SYD)
5
Shane Tuck (RICH)
5
Craig Bolton (SYD)
3
Brett Deledio (RICH)
1
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
1
Leo Barry (SYD)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
8
Chris Judd (WCE)
5
Michael Braun (WCE)
3
Tyson Stenglein (WCE)
2
Heath Shaw (COLL)
1
Adam Selwood (WCE)
1
Rowan Jones (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Wojcinski (GEEL)
5
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Nathan Ablett (GEEL)
4
James Bartel (GEEL)
3
Joel Corey (GEEL)
2
Marc Murphy (CARL)
1
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
Sun, April 8
Port Adelaide
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)
7
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
5
Chad Cornes (PORT)
4
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
2
Michael Wilson (PORT)
1
Corey Jones (NMFC)
1
Steven Salopek (PORT)
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Scott Lucas (ESS)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
5
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
5
Brent Stanton (ESS)
3
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
1
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
1
Adam McPhee (ESS)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
8
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
3
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
3
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
2
Nathan Bassett (ADEL)
1
Scott Stevens (ADEL)
Mon, April 9
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brad Sewell (HAW)
7
Mark Williams (HAW)
5
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
4
Rick Ladson (HAW)
3
James McDonald (MELB)
1
Jared Rivers (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
19 Scott Lucas ESS
18 Chris Judd WCE
18 Daniel Kerr WCE
14 Matthew Pavlich FRE
10 Simon Black BL
10 Dean Brogan PORT
10 Brad Johnson WB
10 Andrew McLeod ADEL
10 Michael Rischitelli BL
10 Brad Sewell HAW
10 Nicholas Stevens CARL
10 David Wojcinski GEEL
9 Jed Adcock BL
9 Peter Everitt SYD
9 Fraser Gehrig STK
8 Adam Bentick CARL
8 Peter Burgoyne PORT
8 James Clement COLL
8 Simon Goodwin ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo