AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 13
Collingwood
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
8
Nathan Foley (RICH)
4
Rhyce Shaw (COLL)
3
Scott Burns (COLL)
2
Anthony Rocca (COLL)
2
Josh Fraser (COLL)
1
Richard Tambling (RICH)
1
Alan Toovey (COLL)
Sat, April 14
Carlton
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brendan Fevola (CARL)
7
James Hird (ESS)
7
Heath Scotland (CARL)
2
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
2
Jason Winderlich (ESS)
1
Ryan Houlihan (CARL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
7
Nathan Bassett (ADEL)
4
Chad Cornes (PORT)
4
Scott Welsh (ADEL)
3
Jason Torney (ADEL)
1
Kane Cornes (PORT)
1
Brendon Lade (PORT)
Fremantle
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Darren Glass (WCE)
8
Adam Hunter (WCE)
4
Michael Braun (WCE)
4
Antoni Grover (FRE)
2
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
2
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Steven Armstrong (WCE)
1
Chris Judd (WCE)
St Kilda
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Gram (STK)
7
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
6
Steven Baker (STK)
5
Robert Harvey (STK)
1
Brian Lake (WB)
1
Brendon Goddard (STK)
Sun, April 15
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Barry Hall (SYD)
4
Jude Bolton (SYD)
4
Tadhg Kennelly (SYD)
3
Craig Bolton (SYD)
3
Darren Jolly (SYD)
2
Ben Mathews (SYD)
2
Jed Adcock (BL)
2
Nicholas Fosdike (SYD)
Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
James Bartel (GEEL)
6
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
6
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4
Brent Prismall (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
1
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brad Sewell (HAW)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Daniel Harris (NMFC)
3
Campbell Brown (HAW)
2
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
1
Lance Franklin (HAW)
1
Grant Birchall (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
20 Daniel Kerr WCE
20 Andrew McLeod ADEL
20 Brad Sewell HAW
19 Chris Judd WCE
19 Scott Lucas ESS
14 James Bartel GEEL
14 Matthew Pavlich FRE
11 Gary Ablett GEEL
11 Jed Adcock BL
10 Simon Black BL
10 Dean Brogan PORT
10 Brendan Fevola CARL
10 Jason Gram STK
10 Barry Hall SYD
10 Brad Johnson WB
10 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
10 Michael Rischitelli BL
10 Nicholas Stevens CARL
10 David Wojcinski GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo