AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 24
St Kilda
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Quinten Lynch (WCE)
6
Matt Priddis (WCE)
5
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
5
Ben Cousins (WCE)
4
Dean Cox (WCE)
3
Lenny Hayes (STK)
Sat, August 25
Carlton
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
6
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
4
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
3
Daniel Harris (NMFC)
3
Edward Sansbury (NMFC)
2
Aaron Edwards (NMFC)
2
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
Fremantle
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Peter Bell (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
5
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
1
Brad Green (MELB)
1
Dean Solomon (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
8
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
5
Brent Reilly (ADEL)
4
Ben Rutten (ADEL)
2
Robert Shirley (ADEL)
2
Luke Power (BL)
1
Jed Adcock (BL)
Collingwood
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
5
Sean Rusling (COLL)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Shane Wakelin (COLL)
3
Barry Hall (SYD)
2
Tyson Goldsack (COLL)
1
Craig Bolton (SYD)
1
Dane Swan (COLL)
Sun, August 26
Western Bulldogs
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
8
Luke Hodge (HAW)
7
Brad Sewell (HAW)
3
Campbell Brown (HAW)
3
Lance Franklin (HAW)
1
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
Geelong Cats
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
7
Kane Cornes (PORT)
7
Chad Cornes (PORT)
4
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kane Johnson (RICH)
7
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
6
Joel Bowden (RICH)
3
Nathan Lovett-Murray (ESS)
2
Brett Deledio (RICH)
1
Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
1
Luke McGuane (RICH)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
105 Gary Ablett GEEL
98 Chad Cornes PORT
82 Daniel Kerr WCE
78 Brent Harvey NMFC
77 James Bartel GEEL
70 Andrew McLeod ADEL
70 Matthew Pavlich FRE
67 Kane Cornes PORT
65 Chris Judd WCE
64 Jonathan Brown BL
62 Nick Riewoldt STK
61 Simon Goodwin ADEL
60 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
55 Adam Goodes SYD
55 Brett Kirk SYD
54 Sam Mitchell HAW
50 Luke Hodge HAW
50 Brad Sewell HAW
48 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo