AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 22

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 31
Collingwood
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
6
Ben Hudson (ADEL)
5
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
4
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Heath Shaw (COLL)
Sat, September 1
Richmond
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
5
Kayne Pettifer (RICH)
5
Sam Fisher (STK)
4
Chris Newman (RICH)
3
Leigh Montagna (STK)
3
Fraser Gehrig (STK)
1
Joel Bowden (RICH)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Rowan Jones (WCE)
7
Scott Lucas (ESS)
6
James Hird (ESS)
4
Adam Hunter (WCE)
3
Matt Rosa (WCE)
2
Malcolm Michael (ESS)
1
Michael Braun (WCE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jonathan Brown (BL)
6
Bradley Ottens (GEEL)
4
Josh Hunt (GEEL)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
David Wojcinski (GEEL)
2
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
1
Nigel Lappin (BL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
8
Kane Cornes (PORT)
3
Chad Cornes (PORT)
3
Scott Thornton (FRE)
2
Toby Thurstans (PORT)
2
Dean Brogan (PORT)
1
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
1
Daniel Gilmore (FRE)
Sun, September 2
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
8
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
5
Brett Kirk (SYD)
3
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
2
Nick Davis (SYD)
1
Craig Bolton (SYD)
1
Peter Everitt (SYD)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
8
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
6
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
3
Edward Sansbury (NMFC)
2
Bradley Johnson (WB)
1
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Russell Robertson (MELB)
7
Eddie Betts (CARL)
7
Travis Johnstone (MELB)
4
Nathan Jones (MELB)
3
Heath Scotland (CARL)
1
Brock McLean (MELB)
1
Lynden Dunn (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
105 Gary Ablett GEEL
101 Chad Cornes PORT
88 Brent Harvey NMFC
82 Daniel Kerr WCE
77 James Bartel GEEL
76 Andrew McLeod ADEL
75 Kane Cornes PORT
73 Jonathan Brown BL
71 Nick Riewoldt STK
70 Matthew Pavlich FRE
66 Simon Goodwin ADEL
65 Adam Goodes SYD
65 Chris Judd WCE
60 Brett Kirk SYD
60 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
56 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
54 Sam Mitchell HAW
50 Luke Hodge HAW
50 Brad Sewell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo