AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 12

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 15
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
7
Brad Sewell (HAW)
4
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Joel Smith (HAW)
1
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Robert Campbell (HAW)
Sat, June 16
Western Bulldogs
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brad Johnson (WB)
8
Scott West (WB)
6
Peter Bell (FRE)
4
Matthew Boyd (WB)
2
Jordan McMahon (WB)
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
8
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
3
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
3
Nathan Bassett (ADEL)
3
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
3
Scott Welsh (ADEL)
Sun, June 17
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
8
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
5
Matthew Scarlett (GEEL)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
1
Travis Varcoe (GEEL)
Port Adelaide
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Cornes (PORT)
8
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Jason Johnson (ESS)
1
Darryl Wakelin (PORT)
Fri, June 22
Richmond
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
9
Shane Tuck (RICH)
5
Graham Polak (RICH)
5
Gregory Tivendale (RICH)
1
Joel Bowden (RICH)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Sat, June 23
Sydney Swans
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Shane Wakelin (COLL)
5
Anthony Rocca (COLL)
5
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
4
Travis Cloke (COLL)
3
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
2
Dale Thomas (COLL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
Sun, June 24
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Leigh Montagna (STK)
9
Justin Koschitzke (STK)
6
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Darren Glass (WCE)
2
Dean Cox (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
62 Chris Judd WCE
59 Gary Ablett GEEL
53 James Bartel GEEL
51 Chad Cornes PORT
42 Daniel Kerr WCE
40 Andrew McLeod ADEL
40 Brad Sewell HAW
38 Scott Thompson ADEL
37 Simon Goodwin ADEL
36 Scott Lucas ESS
35 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
35 Matthew Pavlich FRE
34 Scott West WB
32 Brad Johnson WB
31 Dustin Fletcher ESS
29 James Hird ESS
29 Luke Hodge HAW
29 Sam Mitchell HAW
28 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo