AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 13

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 29
Essendon
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jason Laycock (ESS)
8
James Hird (ESS)
6
James McDonald (MELB)
4
Scott Lucas (ESS)
1
Travis Johnstone (MELB)
1
Matthew Lloyd (ESS)
Sat, June 30
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
9
Desmond Headland (FRE)
3
Luke McPharlin (FRE)
3
Jeffrey Farmer (FRE)
2
Steven Dodd (FRE)
2
Antoni Grover (FRE)
1
Dean Solomon (FRE)
1
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Brett Kirk (SYD)
5
Corey Enright (GEEL)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
4
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
4
Adam Goodes (SYD)
3
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Darren Milburn (GEEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
7
Peter Burgoyne (PORT)
5
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
4
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Chad Cornes (PORT)
2
Nigel Lappin (BL)
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Leigh Montagna (STK)
7
Fraser Gehrig (STK)
4
Nathan Foley (RICH)
3
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
2
Robert Harvey (STK)
2
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
1
Stephen Milne (STK)
1
Kayne Pettifer (RICH)
Sun, July 1
Adelaide Crows
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Darren Glass (WCE)
6
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
5
Chad Fletcher (WCE)
3
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
3
Dean Cox (WCE)
2
Adam Hunter (WCE)
1
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
5
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
5
Adam Simpson (NMFC)
3
Matthew Boyd (WB)
3
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Daniel Giansiracusa (WB)
2
Glenn Archer (NMFC)
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Ben McGlynn (HAW)
5
Stephen Gilham (HAW)
4
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
4
Leon Davis (COLL)
3
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
3
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
2
Chance Bateman (HAW)
2
Shane Wakelin (COLL)
1
Shane Crawford (HAW)
1
Martin Clarke (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
62 Gary Ablett GEEL
62 Chris Judd WCE
53 James Bartel GEEL
53 Chad Cornes PORT
48 Daniel Kerr WCE
44 Matthew Pavlich FRE
43 Andrew McLeod ADEL
40 Scott Lucas ESS
40 Brad Sewell HAW
38 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
38 Scott Thompson ADEL
37 Simon Goodwin ADEL
37 James Hird ESS
37 Leigh Montagna STK
34 Scott West WB
33 Brett Kirk SYD
32 Brent Harvey NMFC
32 Brad Johnson WB
32 Sam Mitchell HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo