AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 25
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Peter Bell (FRE)
8
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
6
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Nick Riewoldt (STK)
2
Heath Black (FRE)
Sat, May 26
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
8
Martin Mattner (ADEL)
7
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
3
Ben Rutten (ADEL)
2
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
1
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
1
Ryan Houlihan (CARL)
Hawthorn
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Hodge (HAW)
6
Campbell Brown (HAW)
4
Jordan Lewis (HAW)
3
Chris Judd (WCE)
3
Stephen Gilham (HAW)
2
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Rowan Jones (WCE)
1
Brad Sewell (HAW)
Richmond
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brett Deledio (RICH)
7
Scott Lucas (ESS)
5
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
5
Graham Polak (RICH)
3
James Hird (ESS)
2
Jobe Watson (ESS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
8
Simon Black (BL)
6
Scott Burns (COLL)
4
Mitch Clark (BL)
1
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
1
Ben Johnson (COLL)
Sun, May 27
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Goodes (SYD)
7
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
5
Peter Everitt (SYD)
3
Barry Hall (SYD)
2
Darren Jolly (SYD)
2
Nick Malceski (SYD)
1
Adam Schneider (SYD)
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shannon Grant (NMFC)
8
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
5
Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
3
Corey Jones (NMFC)
3
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
1
Adam Simpson (NMFC)
Port Adelaide
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Max Rooke (GEEL)
4
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
3
Corey Enright (GEEL)
2
Kane Tenace (GEEL)
2
David Wojcinski (GEEL)
1
David Rodan (PORT)
1
Joel Corey (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
61 Chris Judd WCE
46 James Bartel GEEL
42 Daniel Kerr WCE
40 Chad Cornes PORT
36 Andrew McLeod ADEL
33 Brad Sewell HAW
31 Gary Ablett GEEL
31 Simon Goodwin ADEL
31 Scott Lucas ESS
30 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
27 Simon Black BL
27 Shannon Grant NMFC
26 Campbell Brown HAW
26 Barry Hall SYD
25 Nick Riewoldt STK
23 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
23 Matthew Pavlich FRE
22 Luke Power BL
22 Adam Simpson NMFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo