AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 8
Essendon
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Hird (ESS)
5
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
5
Scott Lucas (ESS)
4
David Hille (ESS)
3
Matt Rosa (WCE)
2
Brent Staker (WCE)
1
Matt Priddis (WCE)
1
Henry Slattery (ESS)
Sat, June 9
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brett Kirk (SYD)
8
Lance Franklin (HAW)
6
Peter Everitt (SYD)
4
Leo Barry (SYD)
2
Shane Crawford (HAW)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lindsay Gilbee (WB)
7
Brad Johnson (WB)
5
Brian Lake (WB)
5
Scott West (WB)
2
Josh Drummond (BL)
1
Nigel Lappin (BL)
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Walker (CARL)
7
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
5
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
3
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Steven Salopek (PORT)
1
Simon Wiggins (CARL)
Sun, June 10
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
7
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
6
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
4
Joel Corey (GEEL)
2
James Bartel (GEEL)
2
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
1
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Corey Jones (NMFC)
7
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
5
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Leigh Montagna (STK)
3
Daniel Pratt (NMFC)
1
Michael Firrito (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
7
Desmond Headland (FRE)
7
Peter Bell (FRE)
4
Andrew Raines (RICH)
3
Graham Polak (RICH)
1
Kayne Pettifer (RICH)
1
Brett Deledio (RICH)
Mon, June 11
Melbourne
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Russell Robertson (MELB)
8
Ben Holland (MELB)
6
Brock McLean (MELB)
2
Ben Johnson (COLL)
2
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
1
Brodie Holland (COLL)
1
Matthew Bate (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
62 Chris Judd WCE
53 James Bartel GEEL
49 Gary Ablett GEEL
42 Daniel Kerr WCE
41 Chad Cornes PORT
37 Simon Goodwin ADEL
37 Andrew McLeod ADEL
36 Scott Lucas ESS
35 Matthew Pavlich FRE
33 Brad Sewell HAW
32 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
31 Dustin Fletcher ESS
29 James Hird ESS
28 Scott Thompson ADEL
27 Simon Black BL
27 Lance Franklin HAW
27 Shannon Grant NMFC
27 Brent Harvey NMFC
27 Brett Kirk SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo