AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 1
Collingwood
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Swan (COLL)
5
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
5
Anthony Rocca (COLL)
5
Paul Hasleby (FRE)
3
Leon Davis (COLL)
2
Scott Burns (COLL)
Sat, June 2
Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Cameron Bruce (MELB)
7
Brad Green (MELB)
7
Daniel Bell (MELB)
6
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
1
Jason Porplyzia (ADEL)
1
Aaron Davey (MELB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matt Priddis (WCE)
8
Adam Selwood (WCE)
6
Dean Cox (WCE)
2
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Brett Jones (WCE)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)
1
Chris Judd (WCE)
Richmond
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Daniel Jackson (RICH)
6
Nigel Lappin (BL)
6
Josh Drummond (BL)
4
Jake King (RICH)
3
Joel Bowden (RICH)
2
Joel Patfull (BL)
2
Kayne Pettifer (RICH)
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Dustin Fletcher (ESS)
7
Brett Kirk (SYD)
5
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
4
Malcolm Michael (ESS)
2
Adam McPhee (ESS)
2
Brent Stanton (ESS)
1
Amon Buchanan (SYD)
1
Leo Barry (SYD)
Sun, June 3
Port Adelaide
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Timothy Boyle (HAW)
6
Sam Mitchell (HAW)
5
Ben McGlynn (HAW)
5
Brent Guerra (HAW)
3
Jacob Surjan (PORT)
2
Danyle Pearce (PORT)
1
Chad Cornes (PORT)
Carlton
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Carrazzo (CARL)
8
Jarrad Waite (CARL)
3
Jordan Bannister (CARL)
3
Matthew Lappin (CARL)
2
Dale Morris (WB)
2
Bradley Fisher (CARL)
1
Scott West (WB)
1
Adam Cooney (WB)
St Kilda
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
7
Cameron Ling (GEEL)
5
James Bartel (GEEL)
5
Joel Corey (GEEL)
2
Steve Johnson (GEEL)
1
Jason Gram (STK)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
62 Chris Judd WCE
51 James Bartel GEEL
42 Daniel Kerr WCE
41 Gary Ablett GEEL
41 Chad Cornes PORT
37 Simon Goodwin ADEL
36 Andrew McLeod ADEL
33 Brad Sewell HAW
31 Scott Lucas ESS
30 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
28 Matthew Pavlich FRE
27 Simon Black BL
27 Shannon Grant NMFC
26 Campbell Brown HAW
26 Dustin Fletcher ESS
26 Barry Hall SYD
25 Hamish McIntosh NMFC
25 Sam Mitchell HAW
25 Nick Riewoldt STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo