AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 6
Essendon
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Chapman (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
6
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Jobe Watson (ESS)
1
Andrew Welsh (ESS)
1
Damien Peverill (ESS)
Sat, July 7
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
5
Dale Thomas (COLL)
5
Josh Fraser (COLL)
5
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Sam Fisher (STK)
3
Paul Licuria (COLL)
2
Shane O'Bree (COLL)
1
Fraser Gehrig (STK)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
6
Matthew Boyd (WB)
6
Chad Cornes (PORT)
5
Brad Johnson (WB)
2
Adam Cooney (WB)
1
Luke Darcy (WB)
1
Jason Akermanis (WB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nigel Lappin (BL)
5
Simon Black (BL)
4
Joel MacDonald (BL)
4
Jared Brennan (BL)
3
Chris Judd (WCE)
2
Josh Drummond (BL)
2
Dean Cox (WCE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew McLeod (ADEL)
6
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
5
Simon Goodwin (ADEL)
4
Tyson Edwards (ADEL)
3
Kris Massie (ADEL)
3
Mark Ricciuto (ADEL)
Sun, July 8
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brett Kirk (SYD)
5
Adam Schneider (SYD)
5
Adam Goodes (SYD)
4
Luke Ablett (SYD)
3
Dean Solomon (FRE)
2
Michael O'Loughlin (SYD)
1
Nicholas Fosdike (SYD)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Kade Simpson (CARL)
9
Paul Wheatley (MELB)
3
Nathan Brown (MELB)
3
Clinton Bizzell (MELB)
2
Daniel Ward (MELB)
2
Matthew Bate (MELB)
1
Ryan Houlihan (CARL)
1
Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
Richmond
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
9
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
4
Matthew Richardson (RICH)
3
Daniel Pratt (NMFC)
2
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Shannon Grant (NMFC)
1
Brady Rawlings (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
70 Gary Ablett GEEL
65 Chris Judd WCE
59 Chad Cornes PORT
53 James Bartel GEEL
52 Andrew McLeod ADEL
48 Daniel Kerr WCE
44 Matthew Pavlich FRE
44 Scott Thompson ADEL
43 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
42 Simon Goodwin ADEL
42 Brett Kirk SYD
41 Brent Harvey NMFC
40 Scott Lucas ESS
40 Brad Sewell HAW
37 James Hird ESS
37 Brad Johnson WB
37 Leigh Montagna STK
34 Matthew Boyd WB
34 Scott West WB
AFL Coaches Association Logo