AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 20
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
8
James Bartel (GEEL)
4
Corey Enright (GEEL)
4
Andrew Mackie (GEEL)
3
Joel Corey (GEEL)
1
Cameron Mooney (GEEL)
Sat, July 21
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)
8
Travis Cloke (COLL)
6
Mark McVeigh (ESS)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Scott Lucas (ESS)
1
Henry Slattery (ESS)
1
Anthony Rocca (COLL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
6
Heath Black (FRE)
4
Brett Burton (ADEL)
4
Daniel Gilmore (FRE)
3
Joshua Carr (FRE)
2
Nathan Bock (ADEL)
1
Nathan Van Berlo (ADEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Ashley Hansen (WCE)
6
Dean Cox (WCE)
5
Daniel Kerr (WCE)
5
Ben Cousins (WCE)
3
Brett Kirk (SYD)
3
Adam Selwood (WCE)
1
Daniel Chick (WCE)
1
Ryan O'Keefe (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Luke Ball (STK)
7
Sam Fisher (STK)
5
Nick Dal Santo (STK)
4
Lance Franklin (HAW)
3
Trent Croad (HAW)
2
Lenny Hayes (STK)
1
Luke Hodge (HAW)
1
Jason Blake (STK)
Sun, July 22
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jonathan Brown (BL)
8
Nigel Lappin (BL)
6
Jed Adcock (BL)
3
Rhan Hooper (BL)
2
Timothy Notting (BL)
1
Jamie Charman (BL)
Richmond
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Chad Cornes (PORT)
9
Shaun Burgoyne (PORT)
5
Kane Cornes (PORT)
5
Brett Ebert (PORT)
2
Daniel Motlop (PORT)
North Melbourne
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brent Harvey (NMFC)
7
Corey Jones (NMFC)
7
Jess Sinclair (NMFC)
2
Hamish McIntosh (NMFC)
2
Drew Petrie (NMFC)
2
Michael Firrito (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
82 Gary Ablett GEEL
78 Chad Cornes PORT
65 Chris Judd WCE
61 James Bartel GEEL
60 Brent Harvey NMFC
54 Andrew McLeod ADEL
54 Matthew Pavlich FRE
53 Daniel Kerr WCE
53 Tarkyn Lockyer COLL
50 Brett Kirk SYD
44 Scott Thompson ADEL
42 Simon Goodwin ADEL
42 Scott Lucas ESS
42 Sam Mitchell HAW
40 Brad Sewell HAW
39 Jonathan Brown BL
37 James Hird ESS
37 Brad Johnson WB
37 Leigh Montagna STK
AFL Coaches Association Logo