AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 22
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
6
Kade Simpson (CARL)
3
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
2
Daniel Butler (RICH)
2
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
Fri, March 23
Essendon
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
5
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
5
Michael Hurley (ESS)
4
David Zaharakis (ESS)
2
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
2
James Stewart (ESS)
Sat, March 24
St Kilda
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steven (STK)
7
Blake Acres (STK)
6
Stefan Martin (BL)
4
Sebastian Ross (STK)
2
Charlie Cameron (BL)
1
Jack Billings (STK)
Port Adelaide
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Brad Ebert (PORT)
8
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
5
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
4
Chad Wingard (PORT)
3
Riley Bonner (PORT)
1
Ollie Wines (PORT)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Aaron Young (GCFC)
7
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
6
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
4
Jack Bowes (GCFC)
4
David Swallow (GCFC)
1
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
1
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Hawthorn
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
4
Ben Stratton (HAW)
4
James Sicily (HAW)
4
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
4
Luke Breust (HAW)
4
Jack Gunston (HAW)
Sun, March 25
GWS Giants
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
8
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
4
Tim Taranto (GWS)
3
Toby Greene (GWS)
Melbourne
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Max Gawn (MELB)
6
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
5
Daniel Menzel (GEEL)
4
Christian Petracca (MELB)
1
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lance Franklin (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
4
Mark Lecras (WCE)
2
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Jack Darling (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Patrick Cripps CARL
10 Lance Franklin SYD
10 Tom Mitchell HAW
10 Jack Steven STK
9 Jeremy Cameron GWS
9 Max Gawn MELB
8 Darcy Byrne-Jones PORT
8 Brad Ebert PORT
8 Lachie Whitfield GWS
7 Blake Acres STK
7 Jarrod Harbrow GCFC
7 Dustin Martin RICH
7 Luke Parker SYD
7 Aaron Young GCFC
6 Gary Ablett GEEL
6 Stephen Coniglio GWS
6 Dyson Heppell ESS
6 Rory Laird ADEL
6 Stefan Martin BL
6 Kade Simpson CARL
6 Jarrod Witts GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark