AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 9

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 18
Adelaide Crows
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
7
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
6
Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (ADEL)
4
Hugh Greenwood (ADEL)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
Sat, May 19
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
6
Travis Boak (PORT)
4
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
4
Tom Jonas (PORT)
3
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
2
Ollie Wines (PORT)
2
Chad Wingard (PORT)
North Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
8
Ben Brown (NMFC)
5
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
4
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
2
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
1
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
1
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
Essendon
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cale Hooker (ESS)
8
Shaun McKernan (ESS)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2
Zach Merrett (ESS)
2
David Zaharakis (ESS)
1
Mark Baguley (ESS)
1
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
Sydney Swans
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarrad McVeigh (SYD)
9
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
6
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Callum Mills (SYD)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
6
Tom Phillips (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
3
Jack Newnes (STK)
2
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
Sun, May 20
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jake Melksham (MELB)
8
Tom McDonald (MELB)
6
Nathan Jones (MELB)
2
Jake Lever (MELB)
2
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Alex Neal-Bullen (MELB)
1
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Darling (WCE)
8
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
5
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
3
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
3
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
5
Tom Cutler (BL)
5
Dayne Beams (BL)
4
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Harris Andrews (BL)
2
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
1
Eric Hipwood (BL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
48 Nat Fyfe FRE
42 Jack Darling WCE
42 Max Gawn MELB
40 Jack Macrae WB
40 Tom Mitchell HAW
38 Patrick Cripps CARL
37 Trent Cotchin RICH
34 Rory Laird ADEL
33 Steele Sidebottom COLL
31 Ben Brown NMFC
31 Dustin Martin RICH
26 Andrew Gaff WCE
25 Brodie Grundy COLL
25 Paul Seedsman ADEL
24 Ben Cunnington NMFC
24 Robbie Gray PORT
24 Kane Lambert RICH
24 Luke Parker SYD
23 Lachie Hunter WB
23 Lachie Whitfield GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark