AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 16

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 5
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
8
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
5
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
4
Aliir Aliir (SYD)
3
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
Fri, July 6
Richmond
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shane Edwards (RICH)
9
Kane Lambert (RICH)
5
Dion Prestia (RICH)
5
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
Sat, July 7
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Beams (BL)
8
Eric Hipwood (BL)
4
Tom Cutler (BL)
3
Jarrod Berry (BL)
2
Luke Hodge (BL)
2
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
1
Dayne Zorko (BL)
Collingwood
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
4
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
4
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
3
Devon Smith (ESS)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
Port Adelaide
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steven Motlop (PORT)
8
Chad Wingard (PORT)
4
David Armitage (STK)
3
Jack Steele (STK)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
1
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
8
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
6
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
2
Jack Viney (MELB)
1
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
1
Bayley Fritsch (MELB)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Breust (HAW)
4
Isaac Smith (HAW)
4
Ben Stratton (HAW)
3
Jason Johannisen (WB)
3
Liam Shiels (HAW)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)
2
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
Sun, July 8
North Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
7
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
5
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Ben Brown (NMFC)
2
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
2
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
1
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
West Coast Eagles
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
8
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6
Adam Tomlinson (GWS)
3
Jack Redden (WCE)
2
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
Luke Shuey (WCE)
1
Nic Naitanui (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
61 Max Gawn MELB
60 Patrick Cripps CARL
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
58 Tom Mitchell HAW
56 Shaun Higgins NMFC
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
52 Andrew Gaff WCE
46 Brodie Grundy COLL
45 Trent Cotchin RICH
44 Dayne Beams BL
43 Kane Lambert RICH
42 Ben Cunnington NMFC
42 Jack Darling WCE
40 Ben Brown NMFC
40 Dyson Heppell ESS
40 Jack Macrae WB
40 Dustin Martin RICH
39 James Sicily HAW
38 Clayton Oliver MELB
38 Scott Pendlebury COLL
38 Joel Selwood GEEL
38 Ollie Wines PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark