AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 12
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rory Laird (ADEL)
5
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
5
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
3
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
1
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
Fri, July 13
St Kilda
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7
Jack Steven (STK)
7
Jack Billings (STK)
6
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Jack Sinclair (STK)
1
Rowan Marshall (STK)
Sat, July 14
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
7
Dayne Beams (BL)
5
Stefan Martin (BL)
5
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
5
Josh Walker (BL)
1
Nick Robertson (BL)
Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
3
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
2
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Lachie Hunter (WB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
7
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Michael Hurley (ESS)
4
Devon Smith (ESS)
3
Darcy Parish (ESS)
1
Mark Baguley (ESS)
GWS Giants
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callan Ward (GWS)
8
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
6
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
1
Zac Langdon (GWS)
Sun, July 15
Collingwood
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
7
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6
Jack Redden (WCE)
5
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
1
Mark Hutchings (WCE)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Neale (FRE)
9
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Luke Ryan (FRE)
3
Chad Wingard (PORT)
2
Brennan Cox (FRE)
1
Bradley Hill (FRE)
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben Ronke (SYD)
9
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
6
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
4
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1
Aliir Aliir (SYD)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
71 Max Gawn MELB
68 Patrick Cripps CARL
62 Shaun Higgins NMFC
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
58 Tom Mitchell HAW
53 Andrew Gaff WCE
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
51 Dayne Beams BL
50 Dyson Heppell ESS
46 Brodie Grundy COLL
46 Rory Laird ADEL
46 Dustin Martin RICH
45 Trent Cotchin RICH
45 Clayton Oliver MELB
43 Kane Lambert RICH
42 Ben Cunnington NMFC
42 Jack Darling WCE
42 Jack Macrae WB
42 Lachie Whitfield GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark