AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 6
Carlton
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
7
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
6
Jack Crisp (COLL)
5
Josh Thomas (COLL)
1
Will Hoskin-Elliott (COLL)
1
Marc Murphy (CARL)
Sat, April 7
Port Adelaide
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Stefan Martin (BL)
8
Jared Polec (PORT)
7
Sam Gray (PORT)
4
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
1
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
Melbourne
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
5
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
4
Christian Petracca (MELB)
3
Christian Salem (MELB)
3
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
2
Ben Brown (NMFC)
2
Dean Kent (MELB)
1
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
Ed Langdon (FRE)
4
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Alex Pearce (FRE)
3
Lachie Neale (FRE)
2
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
1
Brandon Matera (FRE)
Sydney Swans
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Callum Sinclair (SYD)
6
Callum Mills (SYD)
4
Will Hayward (SYD)
4
Lewis Melican (SYD)
3
George Hewett (SYD)
2
Jonathon Patton (GWS)
2
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
Lance Franklin (SYD)
St Kilda
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
7
Rory Laird (ADEL)
7
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
2
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
2
Luke Brown (ADEL)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
1
Eddie Betts (ADEL)
Sun, April 8
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
6
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Alex Rance (RICH)
1
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dom Sheed (WCE)
5
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Luke Shuey (WCE)
3
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Hunter (WB)
7
Bailey Williams (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Zaine Cordy (WB)
3
Toby McLean (WB)
2
Matthew Suckling (WB)
1
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
26 Tom Mitchell HAW
23 Rory Laird ADEL
19 Max Gawn MELB
18 Stephen Coniglio GWS
18 Nat Fyfe FRE
16 Lance Franklin SYD
15 Stefan Martin BL
15 Steele Sidebottom COLL
14 Gary Ablett GEEL
14 Brodie Grundy COLL
14 Jesse Hogan MELB
14 Dustin Martin RICH
13 Bryce Gibbs ADEL
12 Ben Brown NMFC
12 Shannon Hurn WCE
11 Lachie Hunter WB
10 Trent Cotchin RICH
10 Patrick Cripps CARL
10 Jack Darling WCE
10 Tom Lynch GCFC
10 Jack Steven STK
10 Nathan Wilson FRE
10 Ollie Wines PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark