AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 19

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 27
Essendon
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Michael Hurley (ESS)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Adam Saad (ESS)
4
Devon Smith (ESS)
3
David Myers (ESS)
2
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
Sat, July 28
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
7
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
4
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
David Astbury (RICH)
1
Dion Prestia (RICH)
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
5
Dayne Beams (BL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
GWS Giants
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
8
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
7
Jade Gresham (STK)
2
Jack Lonie (STK)
2
Heath Shaw (GWS)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Max Gawn (MELB)
9
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
3
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
3
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
1
Alex Neal-Bullen (MELB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
6
Kade Simpson (CARL)
6
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
4
Marc Murphy (CARL)
2
Ed Curnow (CARL)
1
Sam Petrevski-Seton (CARL)
1
Darcy Lang (CARL)
Sun, July 29
North Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
8
Paul Ahern (NMFC)
5
Majak Daw (NMFC)
3
Ryan Clarke (NMFC)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
2
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
Fremantle
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Luke Breust (HAW)
4
Ben Stratton (HAW)
3
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
2
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
2
Jack Gunston (HAW)
1
Liam Shiels (HAW)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
8
Jared Polec (PORT)
5
Jackson Trengove (WB)
3
Chad Wingard (PORT)
2
Josh Dunkley (WB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
80 Max Gawn MELB
78 Patrick Cripps CARL
78 Tom Mitchell HAW
64 Shaun Higgins NMFC
62 Clayton Oliver MELB
61 Andrew Gaff WCE
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
59 Dyson Heppell ESS
57 Lachie Whitfield GWS
56 Dayne Beams BL
56 Brodie Grundy COLL
54 Dustin Martin RICH
54 Scott Pendlebury COLL
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
52 Ben Cunnington NMFC
52 Rory Laird ADEL
48 Luke Breust HAW
48 Kane Lambert RICH
47 Elliot Yeo WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark