AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 29
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Rory Laird (ADEL)
7
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
1
Hugh Greenwood (ADEL)
1
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
Fri, March 30
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Brown (NMFC)
5
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
5
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
4
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
3
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
2
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
1
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
Sat, March 31
Carlton
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Lynch (GCFC)
8
Jarryd Lyons (GCFC)
4
Jack Martin (GCFC)
3
David Swallow (GCFC)
2
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
2
Nick Holman (GCFC)
1
Ed Curnow (CARL)
Collingwood
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
7
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
4
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
3
Jeremy Finlayson (GWS)
2
Tom Phillips (COLL)
2
Phil Davis (GWS)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
Fremantle
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nathan Wilson (FRE)
8
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Stephen Hill (FRE)
3
Alex Pearce (FRE)
2
Matt Taberner (FRE)
2
Connor Blakely (FRE)
1
Conor McKenna (ESS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
8
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5
Charlie Cameron (BL)
5
Jeff Garlett (MELB)
3
Nathan Jones (MELB)
Sun, April 1
Western Bulldogs
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
8
Jack Darling (WCE)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Liam Ryan (WCE)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
2
Scott Lycett (WCE)
1
Lachie Hunter (WB)
Sydney Swans
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ollie Wines (PORT)
8
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
Lance Franklin (SYD)
1
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
1
Travis Boak (PORT)
Mon, April 2
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
6
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Jarman Impey (HAW)
1
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
1
Isaac Smith (HAW)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
20 Tom Mitchell HAW
16 Stephen Coniglio GWS
16 Rory Laird ADEL
15 Lance Franklin SYD
14 Dustin Martin RICH
12 Gary Ablett GEEL
12 Shannon Hurn WCE
10 Ben Brown NMFC
10 Patrick Cripps CARL
10 Jack Darling WCE
10 Tom Lynch GCFC
10 Jack Steven STK
10 Nathan Wilson FRE
10 Ollie Wines PORT
9 Jeremy Cameron GWS
9 Max Gawn MELB
9 Jesse Hogan MELB
9 Clayton Oliver MELB
8 Darcy Byrne-Jones PORT
8 Charlie Dixon PORT
8 Brad Ebert PORT
8 Nat Fyfe FRE
8 Jarryd Lyons GCFC
8 Lachie Whitfield GWS
8 Jarrod Witts GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark