AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 7

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 4
Geelong Cats
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
7
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
5
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Jack Henry (GEEL)
2
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
Sat, May 5
Western Bulldogs
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Macrae (WB)
8
Lachie Hunter (WB)
6
Toby McLean (WB)
4
Bailey Williams (WB)
1
Callum Ah Chee (GCFC)
1
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
Essendon
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
James Sicily (HAW)
5
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
5
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
4
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
3
Isaac Smith (HAW)
3
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Darling (WCE)
9
Jack Redden (WCE)
6
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Willie Rioli (WCE)
2
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Tom Cole (WCE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
8
Mitch McGovern (ADEL)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
4
Hugh Greenwood (ADEL)
1
Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (ADEL)
1
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
Sydney Swans
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
9
Mason Wood (NMFC)
4
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Callum Sinclair (SYD)
2
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
2
Heath Grundy (SYD)
1
Ed Vickers-Willis (NMFC)
Sun, May 6
Richmond
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
7
Alex Rance (RICH)
7
Kane Lambert (RICH)
2
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Jack Graham (RICH)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
St Kilda
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
7
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
5
Max Gawn (MELB)
3
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
1
Jack Steven (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Zorko (BL)
6
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Tom Phillips (COLL)
4
Stefan Martin (BL)
3
Lewis Taylor (BL)
1
Josh Thomas (COLL)
1
Dayne Beams (BL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
38 Nat Fyfe FRE
38 Tom Mitchell HAW
34 Max Gawn MELB
31 Dustin Martin RICH
31 Steele Sidebottom COLL
30 Rory Laird ADEL
30 Jack Macrae WB
28 Trent Cotchin RICH
28 Patrick Cripps CARL
25 Brodie Grundy COLL
23 Ben Brown NMFC
23 Lachie Hunter WB
22 Jack Darling WCE
22 Andrew Gaff WCE
22 Kane Lambert RICH
21 Jesse Hogan MELB
20 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
20 Shannon Hurn WCE
20 Callum Sinclair SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark