AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 20
Sydney Swans
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
7
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
6
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
3
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
2
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
1
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Zak Jones (SYD)
Sat, April 21
St Kilda
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sebastian Ross (STK)
7
Brett Deledio (GWS)
4
Jack Steven (STK)
3
Ben Long (STK)
2
Callan Ward (GWS)
2
Tom Hickey (STK)
1
Maverick Weller (STK)
1
Phil Davis (GWS)
Carlton
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
8
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
5
Kade Simpson (CARL)
3
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
2
Chris Masten (WCE)
1
Zac Fisher (CARL)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Fremantle
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
8
Michael Walters (FRE)
5
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
5
Nathan Wilson (FRE)
1
Cam McCarthy (FRE)
1
Ed Langdon (FRE)
Port Adelaide
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
5
Jed Bews (GEEL)
3
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
2
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Robbie Gray (PORT)
1
George Horlin-Smith (GEEL)
Sun, April 22
North Melbourne
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
5
Luke Breust (HAW)
4
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
1
Ben Brown (NMFC)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Touk Miller (GCFC)
7
Brayden Fiorini (GCFC)
5
Harris Andrews (BL)
5
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
2
Jarrod Berry (BL)
1
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
Tue, April 24
Melbourne
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kane Lambert (RICH)
7
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
3
Jason Castagna (RICH)
2
Oscar McDonald (MELB)
2
David Astbury (RICH)
1
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
Wed, April 25
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Adam Treloar (COLL)
7
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
5
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
3
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Travis Varcoe (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
31 Steele Sidebottom COLL
28 Nat Fyfe FRE
26 Tom Mitchell HAW
25 Brodie Grundy COLL
24 Rory Laird ADEL
24 Dustin Martin RICH
23 Ben Brown NMFC
20 Patrick Cripps CARL
19 Max Gawn MELB
18 Stephen Coniglio GWS
18 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Lance Franklin SYD
17 Paul Seedsman ADEL
16 Luke Breust HAW
16 Joel Selwood GEEL
15 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
15 Brett Deledio GWS
15 Jesse Hogan MELB
15 Kane Lambert RICH
15 Stefan Martin BL
15 Sebastian Ross STK
15 Nathan Wilson FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark