AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 11

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, June 1
Sydney Swans
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callum Sinclair (SYD)
8
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
4
George Hewett (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
2
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
2
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Liam Jones (CARL)
Sat, June 2
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom McDonald (MELB)
8
Neville Jetta (MELB)
6
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
1
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
1
Easton Wood (WB)
Hawthorn
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
9
James Sicily (HAW)
3
Jack Gunston (HAW)
3
Liam Shiels (HAW)
3
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
2
Robbie Gray (PORT)
1
Dougal Howard (PORT)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
8
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
8
Tim Membrey (STK)
5
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
3
Jack Sinclair (STK)
2
Sebastian Ross (STK)
1
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shane Edwards (RICH)
6
Alex Rance (RICH)
5
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
4
Josh Caddy (RICH)
2
Jake Stringer (ESS)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
Sun, June 3
North Melbourne
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
7
Dayne Beams (BL)
6
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
3
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
2
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
1
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
1
Paul Ahern (NMFC)
Collingwood
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Phillips (COLL)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
5
Will Hoskin-Elliott (COLL)
4
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
3
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
1
Taylor Adams (COLL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
6
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
6
Ryan Griffen (GWS)
4
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
3
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
1
Matt Crouch (ADEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
51 Nat Fyfe FRE
46 Patrick Cripps CARL
45 Trent Cotchin RICH
45 Max Gawn MELB
42 Jack Darling WCE
40 Jack Macrae WB
40 Tom Mitchell HAW
38 Steele Sidebottom COLL
37 Andrew Gaff WCE
35 Brodie Grundy COLL
35 Dustin Martin RICH
34 Rory Laird ADEL
31 Ben Brown NMFC
31 Jesse Hogan MELB
30 Ben Cunnington NMFC
30 Tom Phillips COLL
30 Callum Sinclair SYD
29 Dyson Heppell ESS
28 Clayton Oliver MELB
28 Tom Stewart GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark