AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 18

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, July 20
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dion Prestia (RICH)
8
Dustin Martin (RICH)
5
Kane Lambert (RICH)
3
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
1
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
Sat, July 21
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
9
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
5
Taylor Adams (COLL)
3
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
2
Josh Thomas (COLL)
2
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Aaron Young (GCFC)
5
Rory Thompson (GCFC)
5
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
5
Steven May (GCFC)
3
Peter Wright (GCFC)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
1
Alex Sexton (GCFC)
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
8
Devon Smith (ESS)
3
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
3
David Zaharakis (ESS)
3
Tom Bellchambers (ESS)
3
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
8
Hugh Greenwood (ADEL)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
4
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
3
Alex Witherden (BL)
1
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
8
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
4
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Christian Petracca (MELB)
Sun, July 22
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Luke Breust (HAW)
7
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
4
James Worpel (HAW)
1
Ricky Henderson (HAW)
1
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
8
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Hayden Crozier (WB)
3
Lewis Jetta (WCE)
2
Jack Darling (WCE)
2
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
Port Adelaide
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
5
Heath Shaw (GWS)
5
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
5
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
3
Jared Polec (PORT)
1
Dawson Simpson (GWS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
71 Max Gawn MELB
68 Patrick Cripps CARL
68 Tom Mitchell HAW
64 Shaun Higgins NMFC
61 Andrew Gaff WCE
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
54 Dustin Martin RICH
53 Dyson Heppell ESS
53 Clayton Oliver MELB
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
52 Rory Laird ADEL
51 Dayne Beams BL
48 Kane Lambert RICH
48 Lachie Whitfield GWS
47 Scott Pendlebury COLL
47 Elliot Yeo WCE
46 Trent Cotchin RICH
46 Brodie Grundy COLL
45 Jordan De Goey COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark