AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 8

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 11
Hawthorn
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Ronke (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
6
Jack Gunston (HAW)
3
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
2
Harry Cunningham (SYD)
1
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
1
Daniel Howe (HAW)
Sat, May 12
GWS Giants
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Darling (WCE)
6
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
6
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
3
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Tom Barrass (WCE)
1
Callan Ward (GWS)
1
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
Carlton
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ed Curnow (CARL)
9
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
6
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
2
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2
Devon Smith (ESS)
1
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
1
Dale Thomas (CARL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom McDonald (MELB)
6
James Harmes (MELB)
6
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Jordan Lewis (MELB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
6
Paddy Ryder (PORT)
5
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
4
Tom Jonas (PORT)
2
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
Aaron Sandilands (FRE)
4
Ed Langdon (FRE)
4
Jimmy Webster (STK)
3
Luke Ryan (FRE)
2
Connor Blakely (FRE)
1
Lachie Neale (FRE)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Macrae (WB)
7
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
4
Matthew Suckling (WB)
3
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Charlie Cameron (BL)
Sun, May 13
North Melbourne
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
9
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Josh Caddy (RICH)
3
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
2
Kane Lambert (RICH)
Collingwood
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
9
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
4
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Jack Crisp (COLL)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
2
Esava Ratugolea (GEEL)
1
Tim Kelly (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
48 Nat Fyfe FRE
40 Max Gawn MELB
40 Jack Macrae WB
38 Tom Mitchell HAW
37 Trent Cotchin RICH
37 Patrick Cripps CARL
32 Jack Darling WCE
32 Rory Laird ADEL
31 Dustin Martin RICH
31 Steele Sidebottom COLL
25 Andrew Gaff WCE
25 Brodie Grundy COLL
24 Ben Cunnington NMFC
24 Robbie Gray PORT
24 Kane Lambert RICH
23 Ben Brown NMFC
23 Lachie Hunter WB
23 Lachie Whitfield GWS
22 Clayton Oliver MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark