AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 13
Adelaide Crows
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
9
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
5
Jaidyn Stephenson (COLL)
4
Adam Treloar (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
Sat, April 14
GWS Giants
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nick Haynes (GWS)
8
Brett Deledio (GWS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Heath Shaw (GWS)
2
Stephen Hill (FRE)
2
Toby Greene (GWS)
1
Tim Taranto (GWS)
1
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
Richmond
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
5
Kane Lambert (RICH)
3
David Astbury (RICH)
2
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
2
Jason Castagna (RICH)
1
Reece Conca (RICH)
Western Bulldogs
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
5
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
Aaron Naughton (WB)
4
Luke Parker (SYD)
3
Dane Rampe (SYD)
2
Toby McLean (WB)
2
Lance Franklin (SYD)
1
Bailey Williams (WB)
1
Matthew Suckling (WB)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
9
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
3
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
3
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
2
Chris Masten (WCE)
2
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1
Jack Darling (WCE)
1
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
North Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Brown (NMFC)
7
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
6
Shaun Atley (NMFC)
5
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
1
Kayne Turner (NMFC)
1
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
Sun, April 15
Essendon
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Michael Hurley (ESS)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
David Myers (ESS)
3
Brendon Goddard (ESS)
2
Zach Merrett (ESS)
Hawthorn
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Liam Shiels (HAW)
7
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
7
Luke Breust (HAW)
2
Jarman Impey (HAW)
2
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Ben Stratton (HAW)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
Geelong Cats
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
7
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
7
Daniel Menzel (GEEL)
2
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
1
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
1
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
26 Tom Mitchell HAW
24 Steele Sidebottom COLL
23 Brodie Grundy COLL
23 Rory Laird ADEL
23 Dustin Martin RICH
22 Ben Brown NMFC
19 Max Gawn MELB
18 Stephen Coniglio GWS
18 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Lance Franklin SYD
18 Nat Fyfe FRE
15 Stefan Martin BL
14 Gary Ablett GEEL
14 Jesse Hogan MELB
13 Bryce Gibbs ADEL
13 Isaac Heeney SYD
13 Michael Hurley ESS
13 Jack Macrae WB
12 Robbie Gray PORT
12 Dyson Heppell ESS
12 Shannon Hurn WCE
12 Daniel Menzel GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark