AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 15

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, June 28
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
7
Kane Lambert (RICH)
6
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
Fri, June 29
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
8
Josh Dunkley (WB)
7
Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Toby McLean (WB)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
Sat, June 30
Carlton
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kade Simpson (CARL)
7
Charlie Curnow (CARL)
5
Chad Wingard (PORT)
4
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
4
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
Adelaide Crows
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Taylor Walker (ADEL)
9
Sam Jacobs (ADEL)
6
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Rory Laird (ADEL)
2
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
1
Mark Hutchings (WCE)
GWS Giants
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callan Ward (GWS)
8
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
5
Nick Haynes (GWS)
5
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Thomas (COLL)
9
Taylor Adams (COLL)
3
Tom Phillips (COLL)
3
Jarryd Lyons (GCFC)
2
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
2
Chris Mayne (COLL)
1
Jaidyn Stephenson (COLL)
1
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
Sun, July 1
Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Jake Carlisle (STK)
6
Jade Gresham (STK)
3
Jack Sinclair (STK)
3
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Jack Viney (MELB)
Fremantle
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Beams (BL)
6
Stefan Martin (BL)
6
Jarrod Berry (BL)
4
Eric Hipwood (BL)
2
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
2
Cameron Rayner (BL)
1
Lewis Taylor (BL)
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
8
Zach Merrett (ESS)
4
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
4
Shaun McKernan (ESS)
4
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
60 Patrick Cripps CARL
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
58 Tom Mitchell HAW
55 Max Gawn MELB
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
49 Shaun Higgins NMFC
45 Trent Cotchin RICH
43 Andrew Gaff WCE
42 Jack Darling WCE
40 Jack Macrae WB
38 Brodie Grundy COLL
38 James Sicily HAW
38 Ollie Wines PORT
37 Ben Brown NMFC
37 Ben Cunnington NMFC
37 Rory Laird ADEL
37 Elliot Yeo WCE
36 Dyson Heppell ESS
35 Stephen Coniglio GWS
35 Dustin Martin RICH
35 Callum Sinclair SYD
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark