AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 10

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, May 25
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
7
Tom Phillips (COLL)
7
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5
Adam Treloar (COLL)
2
Jack Crisp (COLL)
1
Matthew Scharenberg (COLL)
1
Jackson Trengove (WB)
Sat, May 26
Richmond
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Caddy (RICH)
8
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Alex Rance (RICH)
4
Jade Gresham (STK)
2
Dustin Martin (RICH)
2
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dayne Beams (BL)
6
George Hewett (SYD)
4
Mitch Robinson (BL)
3
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
3
Stefan Martin (BL)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
1
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Zak Jones (SYD)
Geelong Cats
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
8
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
5
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
2
Jack Henry (GEEL)
2
Lachie Plowman (CARL)
1
Kade Simpson (CARL)
1
Ed Curnow (CARL)
GWS Giants
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
9
David Zaharakis (ESS)
9
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
3
Callan Ward (GWS)
3
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2
Jake Stringer (ESS)
2
Devon Smith (ESS)
2
Mark Baguley (ESS)
Sun, May 27
Hawthorn
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
7
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
3
Isaac Smith (HAW)
2
Blake Hardwick (HAW)
2
Jack Redden (WCE)
1
Ben Stratton (HAW)
1
Jarman Impey (HAW)
Fremantle
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
9
Michael Walters (FRE)
3
Kayne Turner (NMFC)
3
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
3
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
2
Shaun Atley (NMFC)
1
Ben Jacobs (NMFC)
Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
4
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
4
Jesse Hogan (MELB)
4
Jack Viney (MELB)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Jake Lever (MELB)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
51 Nat Fyfe FRE
46 Patrick Cripps CARL
45 Trent Cotchin RICH
45 Max Gawn MELB
42 Jack Darling WCE
40 Jack Macrae WB
40 Tom Mitchell HAW
36 Andrew Gaff WCE
34 Rory Laird ADEL
33 Dustin Martin RICH
33 Steele Sidebottom COLL
32 Brodie Grundy COLL
31 Ben Brown NMFC
29 Dyson Heppell ESS
28 Tom Stewart GEEL
27 Elliot Yeo WCE
25 Jesse Hogan MELB
25 Clayton Oliver MELB
25 Paul Seedsman ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark