AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 21

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 10
Essendon
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
5
Sebastian Ross (STK)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
4
David Myers (ESS)
3
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2
Conor McKenna (ESS)
1
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
Sat, August 11
Hawthorn
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
6
James Worpel (HAW)
4
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
3
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
3
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
8
Shaun Grigg (RICH)
4
Josh Caddy (RICH)
4
Dustin Martin (RICH)
3
Shane Edwards (RICH)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
Port Adelaide
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
6
Tom Barrass (WCE)
4
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Scott Lycett (WCE)
3
Tom Clurey (PORT)
2
Aidyn Johnson (PORT)
1
Tom Jonas (PORT)
GWS Giants
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
7
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
5
Callan Ward (GWS)
5
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
2
Rory Lobb (GWS)
1
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
Collingwood
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Taylor Adams (COLL)
7
Jack Crisp (COLL)
4
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Levi Greenwood (COLL)
1
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Dayne Beams (BL)
Sun, August 12
North Melbourne
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Lachie Hunter (WB)
5
Jack Macrae (WB)
5
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Jason Johannisen (WB)
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (FRE)
7
David Mundy (FRE)
5
Nathan Wilson (FRE)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
2
Ed Langdon (FRE)
1
Dale Thomas (CARL)
Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
7
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
4
Aliir Aliir (SYD)
3
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
3
George Hewett (SYD)
2
Tom Papley (SYD)
1
Lance Franklin (SYD)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
87 Tom Mitchell HAW
83 Patrick Cripps CARL
80 Max Gawn MELB
72 Clayton Oliver MELB
70 Lachie Whitfield GWS
68 Brodie Grundy COLL
65 Andrew Gaff WCE
64 Shaun Higgins NMFC
62 Dyson Heppell ESS
61 Elliot Yeo WCE
59 Nat Fyfe FRE
59 Dustin Martin RICH
57 Dayne Beams BL
56 Kane Lambert RICH
56 Jack Macrae WB
56 Scott Pendlebury COLL
53 Steele Sidebottom COLL
52 Stephen Coniglio GWS
52 Ben Cunnington NMFC
52 Rory Laird ADEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark